Project/Area Number |
17K18062
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
Research Field |
Urology
Radiation science
Research Institution | Saitama Medical University |
Principal Investigator |
Project Period (FY) |
2017-04-01 – 2019-03-31
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2018)
Keywords | 転移性腎癌 / リプログラミング療法 / 小径腎癌 / 腎腫瘍 / メタボロミクス / 核医学 / 腎癌 |
Outline of Final Research Achievements |
The purpose of our prospective study was originally to investigate the development of newly molecular imaging to visualize the abnormality of energy metabolism in the renal tumor tissue. Unfortunately, only 4 cases were enrolled among total 50 cases of target number. The enrollment is ongoing. Therefore, we simultaneously analyzed the molecular biology of metastatic renal carcinoma (mRCC) according to risk classifications. The alternative study revealed the significant differences of gene signatures between favorable and poor risk groups in patients with mRCC. Based on their gene expression, we identified 13 compound candidates including LY294002 (PI3K inhibitor), as a conversion modulator of gene signatures from poor to favorable risk groups in mRCC patients.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements |
転移性腎癌における全身治療薬は数多く存在するが、その治療選択モデルはいまだ確立していない。本研究によって、リスク群ごとの遺伝子発現プロファイルの違いが明らかにされたことにより、既存の臨床的予後予測モデルが分子生物学的基盤を根拠とした治療選択モデルへと大きく位置づけが変わるであろう。さらにその治療選択モデルに基づいたリプログラミング療法という新たな治療概念を採用することで、効果的・効率的な個別化医療の実現に寄与すると考える。またドラッグリポジショニングを達成することができれば、高騰する医薬品の価格を抑制し、その医療経済的波及効果は計り知れない。