Clarification of the function in deep hip muscles -focus on hip rotators-
Research Project
Project/Area Number 17K18063
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Applied health science
Rehabilitation science/Welfare engineering
Research InstitutionSaitama Medical University
Principal Investigator
Okubo Yu  埼玉医科大学, 保健医療学部, 講師 (40515558)
Project Period (FY) 2017-04-01 – 2020-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2019)
Keywords股関節深部筋 / ワイヤ筋電図 / 運動療法 / 体幹・股関節エクササイズ / 筋の特異性 / モーターコントロール / 筋電図 / 小殿筋 / ワイヤ電極
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The purpose of this study was to clarify activity pattern of deep hip muscles such as gluteus minimus (Gmin) and piriformis (Piri) during various basic hip movement and bridge exercises using fine-wire electromyography. Our results showed that hip abduction movement with hip extension/internal rotation position during late upward phase and side bridge with leg lift supporting foot produced high co-activation of hip abductors including the Gmin. In contrast, hip abduction movement with hip flexion/internal rotation position during initial upward phase and hand-knee with hip extension (knee flexed) exercise facilitated selective activation of Gmin and gluteus medius. The activity of the Piri was high during the exercises with combined movement of hip extension, abduction and external rotation.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
本結果より,小殿筋および梨状筋の活動を高める運動方法が明らかになり,トレーニングや患者の運動療法に応用できると考える.特に,大腿筋膜張筋との筋活動比(TFL比)が高かった「挙上初期における股関節内旋位での股関節外転運動」や「hand-knee股伸展(膝屈曲位)」は,腸脛靭帯炎や変形性股関節症などで大腿筋膜張筋が過活動している患者の運動療法に有用と考えられ,今後の臨床応用が期待できる.また,梨状筋の活動が高かった股関節伸展/外転/外旋の複合運動は,梨状筋症候群など梨状筋を促通する必要がある患者の運動療法に活用できると考える.