Regulation of cyclin D1 gene expression by lncRNA transcribed from its promoter region
Research Project
Project/Area Number 17K18065
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Molecular biology
Cell biology
Research InstitutionSaitama Medical University
Principal Investigator
YONEDA Ryoma  埼玉医科大学, 医学部, 助教 (00734881)
Project Period (FY) 2017-04-01 – 2021-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2020)
KeywordsRNAメチル化 / lncRNA / pncRNA-D / TLS/FUS / m6A / cyclin D1 / CCND1 / m6A修飾 / pncRNA / TLS
Outline of Final Research Achievements
m6A modification of lncRNA named pncRNA-D regulates cell cycle by controlling the expression of cyclin D1.
RNA is also methylated or acetylated, and this time I focused on the most abundant RNA modification, m6A. pncRNA-D is a long noncoding RNA transcribed from the promoter region of cyclin D1. m6A modification of pncRNA-D altered interaction with RNA binding proteins, and half-life of this RNA. in summary, I discovered m6A modification of pncRNA-D is deeply related with cell cycle and cell growth of cancer cell lines.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
本研究では複数のがん細胞由来の細胞株の増殖を抑えるRNA修飾を発見した。これはつまり、がん細胞間で保存された細胞増殖メカニズムを抑制するRNA修飾であることを意味する。本研究をさらに進めると、多くのがん細胞の増殖を抑えられるRNA断片の作製に繋がることが期待される。