| Project/Area Number |
17K18066
| Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
| Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
| Research Field |
Production engineering/Processing studies
Fluid engineering
| Research Institution | Saitama Institute of Technology |
Principal Investigator |
| Project Period (FY) |
2017-04-01 – 2019-03-31
| Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2018)
| Keywords | 衝撃波 / マイクロバブル / 水中放電 / 破砕 / バリ取り / 射出成形 / 成形加工 / 放電 |
| Outline of Final Research Achievements |
The purpose of this study is to develop the high efficiency deburring method for polystyrene (PS) burr on the resin injection molding by the underwater shock wave loading inducued by the electrical discharge to the burr attached with the microbubbles. The optimum radius of microbubble subjected by the underwater shock wave causing the disintegration of PS burr was researched theoritically. The fragmentation of PS thin plate attached with the microbubbles simulating the burr by the underwater shock wave loading was visualized. We clarified the optimum conditions causing the fragmentation was that the microbubble was attached to the bottome of PS plate setin the water that was the water-backed plate moddel from the visualization results. From these results, the deburring method using the microbubbles subjected to the underwater shock wave loading was established.
| Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements |
本研究はマイクロバブル工学的応用と衝撃波工学を融合し,バリ加工技術に応用する学術的特徴を持つ.本研究の衝撃波バリ破砕加工法は従来の超音波バリ取り法よりも高圧破砕を行うため,バリ取り加工時間の短縮が可能となる.マイクロバブルを射出成形品に付着させるため,同時多数かつ選択的バリ破砕が可能となる.よって,バリ取り技術の画期的イノベーションをもたらす可能性が予想される.本研究は射出成形加工産業に対して加工生産性の向上に大きく貢献するものである.