Experimental approach for the effects of emotional system on audio-visual integration
Research Project
Project/Area Number 17K18069
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Experimental psychology
Cognitive science
Research InstitutionDoshisha University
Principal Investigator
Takeshima Yasuhiro  同志社大学, 心理学部, 助教 (50755387)
Project Period (FY) 2017-04-01 – 2020-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2019)
Keywords視聴覚相互作用 / ネガティブ感情 / ポジティブ感情 / 分裂錯覚 / 注意の瞬き / 空間的注意 / 恐怖 / 嫌悪 / 時間的注意 / 感情 / 視聴覚統合 / 融合錯覚 / 多感覚統合 / 注意
Outline of Final Research Achievements
This study examined the effects of visual stimuli having emotional information on audio-visual integration process throughout attentional systems. The present study revealed that visual emotional stimuli modulated the magnitude of fission illusion induced by audio-visual interactions. The fission illusion strongly occurred in the visual field where attention directed. Thus, attention directing to emotional stimuli largely induced fission illusion. Furthermore, it is found that the processing levels of involved in fission illusion were different between facial expression stimuli and simple geometric shapes, respectively.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
本研究課題では,人間のもつ異種感覚情報を統合する過程に,感情を処理するシステムも関与するかを実験的に検討した。課題の遂行により,感情情報をもつ視覚刺激を使うことで感情情報をもたない中性的な視覚刺激を提示した場合と比べて,聴覚刺激との統合過程が変化することが示唆される結果を得られた。本研究の成果は,異種感覚情報の統合過程に感情を処理するシステムも関与することを示すものであり,人間の感覚処理のメカニズムを解明する上での1つの手がかりとなるものである。