Project/Area Number |
17K18070
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
Research Field |
Biological pharmacy
Functional biochemistry
Research Institution | Nihon Pharmaceutical University |
Principal Investigator |
Project Period (FY) |
2017-04-01 – 2020-03-31
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2019)
Keywords | 生理活性ペプチド / セクレチン / セクレチン受容体 / 紫外線 / 皮膚 / プロテアーゼ / ペプチドホルモン / 活性化機構 / 角化細胞 |
Outline of Final Research Achievements |
In this work, we aimed to identify new bioactive peptides that can be made based on the "novel activation mechanism of neuropeptides" that we have found. We show that the precursor of the bioactive peptide secretin is secreted by keratinocytes during the inflammatory process of the skin caused by exposure to UV light. They also found that although they are inactive when released, they are converted to the active form by trypsin-like enzymes whose expression is increased outside the cell by exposure to UV light.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements |
生理活性ペプチドは活性のない前駆体で合成されて、酵素により活性化される。これまでに活性化酵素が異なることで、同じ前駆体から異なる活性ペプチドが生成されて、異なる機能を発揮することが報告されている。 我々は、紫外線曝露によって皮膚にセクレチン前駆体の発現が亢進するとともにトリプシン様切断活性を有する酵素の発現が増加することを明らかにした。セクレチン前駆体が切断を受けて生成されるペプチドを推定すると古典的な経路で生成されるペプチドとは異なる新規ペプチドが生成されることが予想された。新規ペプチドは従来とは異なる生理作用を示すと考えられ、紫外線からの新しい皮膚防御機構の解明につながることが期待される。