Project/Area Number |
17K18071
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
Research Field |
Gerontological nursing
Community health nursing
Research Institution | Shukutoku University |
Principal Investigator |
Iizaka Shinji 淑徳大学, 看護栄養学部, 准教授 (40709630)
Project Period (FY) |
2017-04-01 – 2020-03-31
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2019)
Keywords | 高齢者 / 介護予防 / 低栄養 / 買い物 / 地理情報システム / 質問紙開発 / 栄養学 / 社会医学 / 環境 / 情報工学 |
Outline of Final Research Achievements |
The aim of this study was to develop a set of tools to evaluate objective food environment and shopping behavior in order to prevent social-related malnutrition in the community-dwelling independent older adults. As a result, the distance to the nearest supermarket and shopping frequency to the supermarkets and drugstores were significantly associated with dietary intake frequency in older adults living in suburban cities. In addition, older adults with high dietary variety score preserved fishes, yogurt, soy foods and fresh vegetables in their home more frequently than those with low variety score. We also developed a self-administered questionnaire to evaluate food accessibility for community-dwelling older adults. We confirmed the construct and criterion validity of the new questionnaire including 5 factors and 23 items. It is suggested that health professionals can comprehensively evaluate food accessibility using this tool and provide individualized shopping and dietary support.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements |
本研究によって、自立した地域高齢者の低栄養のリスク要因となりうる屋内外の客観的・主観的な食環境・行動に関する知見が得られた。低栄養や食品摂取多様性低下の屋外環境リスクが高い地域に対しては、スーパーやドラッグストアなどの買い物施設の誘致や交通アクセスの整備を検討していく必要がある。また、食品摂取多様性を維持するために、家庭内に適切な食材を保存することを促すような健康教育も今後期待される。また、高齢者個々人の食料品アクセスを5因子から包括的に評価できる尺度を開発した。これにより、買い物に困難を抱える高齢者に対し、保健医療福祉スタッフがより個別性の高い買い物・食支援を提供できると考えられる。