The effect of forefoot landing on prevention of sports injury. -Focusing on the anterior cruciate ligament injury-
Research Project
Project/Area Number 17K18072
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Rehabilitation science/Welfare engineering
Applied health science
Research InstitutionTeikyo Heisei University
Principal Investigator
YOSHIDA Naruto  帝京平成大学, ヒューマンケア学部, 准教授 (60581791)
Project Period (FY) 2017-04-01 – 2020-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2019)
Keywords前足部接地 / 傷害調査 / 前十字靭帯 / フォーム指導 / フォーム修正 / 筋活動量 / 動作分析 / 膝前十字靭帯 / 動的アライメント / 動作解析 / 前十字靭帯損傷
Outline of Final Research Achievements
In the prevention of anterior cruciate ligament (ACL) injuries, the forefoot strike (FFS) could be a safer landing technique than the rearfoot strike (RFS) during cutting motions. In this study, we aimed to clarify the joint angles, ground reaction forces (GRFs), and muscle activity levels associated with FFS and RFS landings during 180°turns. Our results showed significant differences in the lower-limb angles, muscle activities, and GRFs between the FFS and RFS. These findings suggest that increased lateral gastrocnemius (GL) and semitendinosus (ST) activities during the FFS may prevent large amounts of tension from being placed on the ACL and thereby reduce the risk of injury. Furthermore, we investigated the injury rates before and after giving out the instructions regarding the forefoot landing movement. However, no significant difference was noted between the injury rates before and after instruction.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
前十字靭帯(ACL)の損傷は、スポーツをする人々にとって非常に重大な影響を及ぼします。傷害の発生からスポーツ復帰するまでに平均9か月ほどの時間を要し、復帰したとしても競技レベルを下げざるを得ないケースも多くあるためです。前足部での接地フォームの指導により、ACL損傷の発生リスクを下げる可能性が示されたことは、学術的、社会的な意義があります。しかし、本研究では、フォームの指導前後において、傷害発生率に変化が認められませんでした。傷害の発生には、トレーニング負荷や疲労度、環境など、多くの因子が関わっていることが原因とも考えられるため、今後はこれらについても併せて検討をしていく必要があります。