Classroom Practice Using ICT to Improve Catching Movements - Introduction of Feedback and Analysis Evaluation System
Research Project
Project/Area Number 17K18073
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Developmental mechanisms and the body works
Childhood science (childhood environment science)
Research InstitutionKawamura Gakuen Woman's University
Principal Investigator
Matsumoto Yusuke  川村学園女子大学, 教育学部, 准教授 (30738000)
Project Period (FY) 2017-04-01 – 2021-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2020)
Keywords捕球動作 / ICT / 自己分析評価 / 小学校低学年 / 映像分析評価 / 自己分析 / 観察評価 / ICTの活用 / 即時的フィードバック / 観察的評価 / 体育科教育学 / ICT活用 / フィードバックシステム / 動作分析
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The purpose of this study was to examine the effective use and effectiveness of observational evaluation criteria using ICT in learning instruction aimed at improving the catching motion and catching skills in the lower grades of elementary school.
The results of the study were as follows: 1. A feedback system based on the observational evaluation criteria for catching the ball was created for the children to self-analyze and evaluate using the iPad. 2. As a result of the class practice, the effectiveness of the self-analysis evaluation of the catching motion using ICT was clarified, but issues remained regarding the use of the feedback system in school settings.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
授業単元において、ICT機器を用いて児童自身で動画撮影・動作評価・分析を行うと、統制感の高まり(「やればできる」の自覚)や成果(技能向上)を強く実感する効果が期待されることが明らかとなった。しかし、フィードバック&分析評価システムには課題が残った。条件を満たすアプリはなく、デフォルト機能のカメラ(スロー動画撮影)が最も使いやすく児童も使い勝手が良かった。他方で、観察的評価基準を児童に理解させるのに時間を要することが明らかとなった。学校現場で小学校低学年の児童へ活用するためには、動画を使った動作説明など、理解を高めるための方策が必要であることが示唆された。