The study of the framework necessary for harmonious cooperation of social media participants
Research Project
Project/Area Number 17K18074
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Intelligent informatics
Ecology/Environment
Research InstitutionAoyama Gakuin University
Principal Investigator
Ohdaira Tetsushi  青山学院大学, 情報メディアセンター, 助教 (60711843)
Project Period (FY) 2017-04-01 – 2023-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2022)
Keywords罰 / 報酬 / 協力 / 空間囚人のジレンマゲーム / マルチエージェントシステム / 知能情報学 / ソフトコンピューティング / 生態学および環境学 / 意思決定のコスト / 共進化機構 / 感性情報学 / エージェント / シミュレーション工学 / 生態学
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The purpose of this study is to obtain knowledge regarding the framework required to achieve harmonious cooperation among social media participants. Specifically, utilizing the theoretical model of social dilemmas where rational choices by individuals lead to irrational consequences for society, this study investigates whether cooperation is established in a situation where the degree of tolerance of the players (participants) is different and where the strategies and relationships of the players change dynamically. As a result, this study reveals that the system of punishment proposed by the principal investigator can achieve the high-level cooperation and the significant improvement in the average payoff of players even in such a situation.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
研究代表者が提案した罰のシステムは、既存研究で提案された類似のシステムとは大きく異なり、人間の「不平等な状態を好まない」という選好をうまく表現した、独創的なシステムである。そして、プレイヤーの行動戦略と相互依存関係が動的に変化する状況において、高いレベルの協力とプレイヤーの平均利得の大幅な向上を実現できる。こうした複数の要素が動的に変化する、共進化と呼ばれる状況でも、研究代表者が提案した罰のシステムによって協力が成立することを示せたという点で、本研究の学術的および社会的意義は大きい。