Project/Area Number |
17K18077
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
Research Field |
Forest science
Environmental policy and social systems
Research Institution | Asia University |
Principal Investigator |
Project Period (FY) |
2017-04-01 – 2020-03-31
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2019)
Keywords | REDD+政策 / セーフガード / パリ協定 / タンザニア / 参加型森林管理(PFM) / 気候変動 / 環境ガバナンス / 吸収源CDM |
Outline of Final Research Achievements |
The purpose of this study is to show the issues and the direction of institutional design of Safeguard (precautionary measures to protect or to avoid negative effects and loss) in REDD-plus Policy (one of the climate policies to reduce greenhouse gas emission by avoiding deforestation and forest degradation) with a case study in Tanzania who is one of the LDCs but try to apply their PFM systems to REDD-plus. The survey results are as follows: insufficient foreign support and disruption of the domestic political situation (the relocation of capital function and the restriction of government officers’ travel abroad) made it harder for Tanzania to participate in Paris Agreement, let alone in REDD-plus. These led them to the delay of a domestic institutional building, including Safeguard and the progress of pilot projects.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements |
大統領交代に伴う首都機能の移転という国内状況の変化がREDD+に関する体制整備を大きく遅らせたことを明らかにした本研究の研究成果は、ガバナンス能力の乏しい最貧国の国際政策への参加の難しさを如実に示すものとも言える。最貧国に着目するからこそREDD+の要件はこれらの国々にとって過大であり、国内状況次第で体制整備が大きく遅れ参加がますます困難になること、一部の有力国に案件が集中し地域的不均衡の問題が生じる懸念が大きいこと、を明らかにした本研究の学術的・社会的意義は大きい。 これらの国々が適切に参加できるような政策としていくべく、今後もますます最貧国を事例としたREDD+政策研究の進展が必要である。