The revitalization of endangered languages and their use in media: A conversation analytical study of a Hawaiian language radio program
Research Project
Project/Area Number 17K18078
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Linguistics
Cultural anthropology
Research InstitutionWaseda University (2019-2022)
Otsuma Women's University (2017-2018)
Principal Investigator
Furukawa Toshiaki  早稲田大学, 社会科学総合学術院, 教授 (90609372)
Project Period (FY) 2017-04-01 – 2023-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2022)
Keywordsハワイ語 / ラジオ番組 / 危機言語 / メディア / 談話分析 / 会話分析
Outline of Final Research Achievements
This study adopts an interactional approach to language revitalization, focusing on Ka Leo Hawai‘i (KLH), a Hawaiian language radio program established in the 1970s. KLH consists of two periods: the first period (1970-80s) and the second period (1990s). During each period, around 400 one-hour shows were produced, most of which have been digitized and serve as valuable cultural and educational resources for the Hawaiian language revitalization movement. However, the second period has received relatively less attention, partly due to the limited availability of elders who could participate as guests on the program. The present study aims to shed more light on the second period of KLH by conducting an analysis of interaction in L2 Hawaiian.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
本研究の学術的意義は,(1)危機言語を相互好意的観点から分析したこと,(2)ハワイ語再活性化の重要なリソースとなっているラジオ番組KLHの第二期に注目したことの2点である.社会的意義としては,(1)研究の過程で文字起こしの協力を仰いだ協力者を通じて,ハワイ語コミュニティーと人的ネットワークを構築したこと,また,(2)文字起こし資料をハワイ語コミュニティーに提供し,データベースの構築に貢献したことの2点を挙げることができる.