Tracking the structural dynamics of myoglobin and its heme structure by gas-phase resonance Raman spectroscopy combined with theory and computation determines
Research Project
Project/Area Number 17K18080
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Physical chemistry
Bio-related chemistry
Research InstitutionGakushuin University
Principal Investigator
Asami Hiroya  学習院大学, 理学部, 助教 (00726078)
Project Period (FY) 2017-04-01 – 2019-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2018)
Keywords気相分光 / 共鳴ラマン分光 / 赤外レーザー蒸発 / ミオグロビン / ヘム構造 / ヘムタンパク質 / 変性タンパク / 液滴 / 共鳴ラマン / タンパク質変性 / 動的構造 / イオントラップ
Outline of Final Research Achievements
A novel gas-phase resonance Raman spectroscopy combined with IR-laser ablation of droplet beam was developed in order to observe a local structure of huge biomolecule in the gas phase. By using the developed apparatus, we successfully measured a gas-phase resonance Raman spectrum of heme structure of myoglobin, which is well known as one of heme proteins. The obtained spectrum indicates a six coordination structure, which consists of porphyrin skeletal structure, histidine, and water molecule, is analogous to that in the aqueous solution.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
これまでの生体分子の気相分光では、その構造解明に赤外分光法を用いるアプローチが一般的であった。しかしこの手法を膨大な振動自由度を持つ巨大生体分子に適用するのは容易ではない。そこで本研究ではこれに代わる新たな分光法として気相共鳴ラマン分光法を開発した。この手法では、発色団周囲の振動情報のみに着目するため、振動スペクトルの複雑化を回避できる。本研究では、気相中においてもミオグロビンヘムに水分子が配位することを初めて明らかにした。このことは、生体分子と水との関係を一分子レベルで理解できる計測技術になり得る点で、物理化学の枠を超えた幅広い応用が期待できる。