Identification and physiological functions of non-canonical D-amino acid synthetic enzymes in bacteria
Research Project
Project/Area Number 17K18082
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Applied microbiology
Applied biochemistry
Research InstitutionKitasato University
Principal Investigator
Miyamoto Tetsuya  北里大学, 薬学部, 助教 (10739238)
Project Period (FY) 2017-04-01 – 2019-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2018)
KeywordsD-アミノ酸 / アミノ酸ラセマーゼ / シスタチオニンβ-リアーゼ / セリンデヒドラターゼ / バイオフィルム / 大腸菌 / ホモセリン / 枯草菌 / 微生物 / 酵素
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The peptidoglycan of the bacterial cell wall typically contains D-alanine and D-glutamate, and also various non-canonical D-amino acids that have been related to peptidoglycan remodeling, inhibition of biofilm formation, and triggering of biofilm disassembly. Although non-canonical D-amino acids play important roles in adaptation to environmental changes, the biosynthetic pathways of non-canonical D-amino acids remain poorly understood. We identified and characterized novel amino acid racemases (YgeA, MetC, MalY, RacX) from Escherichia coli and Bacillus subtilis that produce non-canonical D-amino acids. Additionally, this study suggests that YgeA from E. coli is involved in the bacterial growth and biofilm formation.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
細菌が合成する多様なD-アミノ酸は、細菌自身に対してだけでなく、ヒトの自然免疫応答や腸内細菌叢を介して腸内環境の正常化にも影響を与えることが明らかとなってきている。従って、本研究を通じて発見された細菌の非標準的D-アミノ酸合成酵素の機能および生理的役割を理解することは、細菌と共生している我々にとって健康の維持や増進に繋がるとともに、D-アミノ酸を利用した病原性細菌に対する感染抑制や薬剤耐性の克服にも貢献すると考えられる。