Clinical significance of perioperative atrial fibrillation in the setting of noncardiac surgery
Research Project
Project/Area Number 17K18085
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Cardiovascular medicine
Anesthesiology
Research InstitutionKyorin University
Principal Investigator
Higuchi Satoshi  杏林大学, 医学部, 学内講師 (10445281)
Project Period (FY) 2017-04-01 – 2020-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2019)
Keywords術後心房細動 / 非心臓手術 / 悪性腫瘍 / 周術期心房細動 / 脳梗塞 / 抗凝固療法
Outline of Final Research Achievements
This study demonstrated that the incidence of perioperative atrial fibrillation (POAF) was 10% (PLOS ONE. 2019;14(5):e0216239). Of them, 80% were asymptomatic. Approximately 30% of patients with POAF recurred 1-year AF (Canadian Journal of Cardiology. 2019;35(11):1449). Our study indicates that POAF is not a temporal arrhythmia and careful observation should be needed.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
心房細動は脳梗塞の主要な原因の一つである。非心臓手術を受けた患者の中には術後に心房細動を起こすことがあるが、一過性の不整脈とみなされその後フォローされない事が少なくなかった。今回、術後に心房細動を起こした患者がその後の経過で心房細動を再発することを示した。従来の常識を打破し、今までフォローされていなかった患者に適切な治療を受ける機会をもたらしたという点で、本研究の学術的・社会的意義は高い。