Project/Area Number |
17K18086
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
Research Field |
Medical engineering assessment
Medical Physics and Radiological Technology
Research Institution | Kyorin University |
Principal Investigator |
Project Period (FY) |
2017-04-01 – 2020-03-31
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2019)
Keywords | ファントム / 拡散テンソル / トラクトグラフィ / 拡散異方性 / MRI / DTI / DTT / 拡散テンソルイメージング / 拡散テンソルトラクトグラフィ / 神経科学 |
Outline of Final Research Achievements |
I have developed the diffusion tensor phantom that can maintain an arbitrarily stable FA value (about 0.2 to 0.5) over a long period using a sewing thread and a glass tube. The FA value can be used as a quantitative index by performing calibration using this phantom. Also, I developed a phantom for diffusion tensor tractography that can be deformed into an arbitrary shape by tightly winding a sewing thread instead of a glass tube. By using this phantom, it is possible to objectively evaluate the performance of the tractography software.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements |
FA値は従来より脳梗塞や水頭症の診断において有用性の高い指標として用いられてきた。しかしFA値は装置や条件によって値が変化するため相対評価としての利用にとどまっていた。 本研究課題により開発されたファントムは安定して固有のFA値を持つため、このファントムでFA値を校正することで、FA値の絶対評価が可能となる。 また、トラクトグラフィ描出ソフトウェアの開発や検証をする際にはこのファントムを用いることで客観的な評価が可能となる。