Development of The Behavioral Assessment List and A Concept Model for Children with Acquired Brain Injury with Cognitive Dysfunction
Research Project
Project/Area Number 17K18087
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Rehabilitation science/Welfare engineering
Special needs education
Research InstitutionKyorin University
Principal Investigator
Iwasaki Yaoko  杏林大学, 保健学部, 講師 (00515827)
Project Period (FY) 2017-04-01 – 2020-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2019)
Keywords後天性脳損傷 / 高次脳機能障害 / 小児期 / 行動評価 / ADL / 小児期高次脳機能障害 / 日常生活の困難さ / 支援
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Cognitive dysfunction is a common symptom of acquired brain injury (ABI) in children and can have a significant effect on the patient’s activities of daily living (ADLs) and school life. Observing the everyday and school life states of such a patient accurately and briefly can be very helpful in providing better therapy and education. In this study, we attempted to construct a behavioral assessment list for children after ABI to assess the clinical characteristics of children with cognitive dysfunction by observing their performance in ADLs and school life.
We also conducted a qualitative survey to clarify the burden felt by parents and supporters and to build an appropriate support system. As a result, it became clear that it is necessary to build a system that can collaborate across related organizations and create an environment that supports families and supporters.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
本研究にて作成した小児期の高次脳機能障害の行動評価リストは,保護者や支援者を対象に調査した日常生活上で頻回に観察される項目を含んでおり,小児期の高次脳機能障害の日常状態を簡単に評価するために使用できる.他の医学的および神経心理学的検査とともに,小児期の高次脳機能障害を有する子供たちに家庭や学校場面で使用していただくことでより良い治療法を提供することができる.
また,保護者や支援者へのインタビューにて,家族や支援者が必要と感じる支援を列挙することができた.今回得られた回答を共有することができれば,小児期の高次脳機能障害の認知が高まり,当事者や家族がより良い支援を受けられるようになると思われる.