The relationship between left ventricular cardiac function with 3-dimensional echocardiography and total cerebral blood flow
Research Project
Project/Area Number 17K18088
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Applied health science
General internal medicine(including psychosomatic medicine)
Research InstitutionKyorin University
Principal Investigator
Ai Hirasawa  杏林大学, 保健学部, 学内講師 (30459945)
Project Period (FY) 2017-04-01 – 2022-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2021)
Keywords左室収縮・拡張機能 / 脳血流量 / 3次元心臓超音波検査法 / 左室収縮機能 / 心音図法 / 左室拡張機能 / 3次元心臓超音波検査 / 加齢・老化 / 心機能 / 脳循環調節機能
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Cerebral blood flow (CBF) decreases with aging, and reduced CBF is known to be a risk factor for cerebrovascular diseases and Alzheimer’s disease. The relationship between cardiac output and CBF has been shown in healthy individuals. The cardiac function may play an important role in maintenance of CBF. We tested the hypothesis that the left ventricular (LV) function would be associated with CBF in the healthy elderly. End-diastolic volume (EDV), end-systolic volume (ESV), global longitudinal strain (GLS), global circumferential strain (GCS) and twist were measured as LV function indices by using 3D echocardiography. CBF measured blood flow velocity and vessel diameter in internal carotid and vertebral arteries using a Doppler ultrasound. EDV, ESV, GCS and twist were not correlated with CBF. In contrast, GLS was significantly correlated with CBF. Present results indicated that GLS may play more significant role for resting CBF in the healthy elderly as compared with other LV function.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
心機能の低下が脳血流量低下を引き起こし、さらに、認知機能低下に関与することが明らかになれば、認知症発症予防に心機能を維持することの重要性を示すことができる。本研究では、脳血流量が心筋の壁収縮運動と関係することが明らかとなった。運動が認知症予防に有用であることは知られており、さらに、運動は心機能の改善にも影響を与える。本研究の成果は、心機能を高めることが認知症発症予防に貢献する可能性が示した知見であり、社会的意義も高いと言える。さらに、認知症発症予防のための運動処方作成に貢献する知見でもある。