Mechanism of chloroplast division checkpoint release in unicellular algae and generality
Research Project
Project/Area Number 17K18091
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Evolutionary biology
Plant molecular biology/Plant physiology
Research InstitutionKeio University
Principal Investigator
SUMIYA Nobuko  慶應義塾大学, 商学部(日吉), 助教 (80534601)
Project Period (FY) 2017-04-01 – 2020-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2019)
Keywords単細胞藻 / 細胞周期 / 葉緑体分裂 / サイクリンB / 灰色藻 / 単細胞藻類 / 細胞分裂
Outline of Final Research Achievements
In unicellular algae with only one or two chloroplasts, the cell and chloroplast divide in a coordinated manner. One of the mechanisms for coordinated division is that cytokinesis occurs only after the onset of chloroplast division. To elucidate the molecular mechanism, I addressed the regulation mechanism of cyclin B expression, which is repressed in chloroplast division inhibited cells. The cyclin B expression is regulated by a similar (but not exactly the same) mechanism of that in land plants. I also analyzed whether this mechanism exists in a unicellular alga with 2 to 4 chloroplasts per cell and found the existence of a similar mechanism.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
G2/M期移行のサイクリンBの発現量に依存した制御は真核生物に広く保存されることが知られている。単細胞藻において、その発現量は細胞と葉緑体の分裂の協調機構に深く関与することが示唆されたが、藻類におけるサイクリンB調節機構については陸上植物と類似した機構であることを本研究ではじめて示唆した。また葉緑体の分裂が開始してはじめて細胞が分裂するという、細胞と葉緑体の分裂を協調させる仕組みは細胞あたりの葉緑体の数が1個でない単細胞藻にも保存された仕組みであることを示した。これらの結果は細胞周期進行という観点から藻類と陸上植物を比較するための有用な情報を提供するものである。