| Project/Area Number |
17K18092
| Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
| Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
| Research Field |
Collagenous pathology/Allergology
Pathobiological dentistry/Dental radiology
| Research Institution | Keio University |
Principal Investigator |
Iizuka-Koga Mana 慶應義塾大学, 医学部(信濃町), 特任助教 (80734821)
| Project Period (FY) |
2017-04-01 – 2019-03-31
| Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2018)
| Keywords | 自己免疫疾患 / T細胞 / CD4+ T細胞 / 免疫学 |
| Outline of Final Research Achievements |
Sjogren's syndrome (SS) is a chronic autoimmune disease characterized by infiltration of lymphocytes into lacrimal and salivary glands, and clinically by dry eyes and dry mouth. Immunohistochemical studies have shown that most infiltrating lymphocytes in the labial salivary and lachrymal glands are CD4+ αβ T cells. In this study, we used the RORγt transgenic (Tg) mice, in which transgene expression was driven by hCD2 promoter and spontaneously developed sialadenitis like SS, in order to clarify the pathogenesis of sialadenitis.
| Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements |
SSは、唾液腺や涙腺に何らかの自己免疫応答により誘発される慢性炎症性疾患であると考えられているが、その正確な発症機序は未だ解明されていない。そのため、根本的な治療法はなく、対処療法に頼るのみである。 本研究により、SSの発症に関わる病因T細胞の役割が明らかとなり、新たな疾患特異的創薬への応用も期待される。