Polycythemia and peritubular capillary rarefaction in neonates born preterm and low birth weight
Research Project
Project/Area Number 17K18095
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Pediatrics
Kidney internal medicine
Research InstitutionKeio University
Principal Investigator
Nariaki Asada  慶應義塾大学, 医学部(信濃町), 共同研究員 (20757439)
Project Period (FY) 2017-04-01 – 2019-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2018)
Keywords早産児 / 多血 / 早産低出生体重児 / 腎臓 / 血管 / 低出生体重児 / 多血症 / 血管新生
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The cause of reduced peritubular capillary density (PCD) in the kidney was investigated. Glucocorticoid (GC), which is one of the most frequently used medicine in neonatology, was shown to reduce PCD when administered for neonatal mice. GC might be one of the major causes of reduced PCD in those who are born as extremely low birth weight infants.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
新生児医療の進歩に伴い早産児の生存率は飛躍的に向上した。しかし、早産児に特有の合併症が認められるようになった。その多くは未だ発生機序が不明である。我々は初めて、超低出生体重児が思春期にかけて多血になることを報告している。その発症機序は全く不明であった。本研究では早産児の治療に頻繁に使用される糖質コルチコイドに着目した。本薬剤は治療に必須であるが、その長期的な影響については不明な点が多い。我々は糖質コルチコイドがマウスにおいて腎臓の毛細血管発達に影響を与えることを発見した。その詳細は分子機序は今後解明予定である。