Integrated understanding of evolution and development of human brain structures by parcellation of the primate brain MRIs
Research Project
Project/Area Number 17K18097
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Physical anthropology
Nerve anatomy/Neuropathology
Research InstitutionNational Institutes for Quantum and Radiological Science and Technology (2019)
Keio University (2017-2018)
Principal Investigator
Sakai Tomoko  国立研究開発法人量子科学技術研究開発機構, 放射線医学総合研究所 脳機能イメージング研究部, 研究員(任常) (30640099)
Project Period (FY) 2017-04-01 – 2020-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2019)
Keywordsオープンサイエンス / 計算解剖学 / 比較神経科学 / 脳進化 / 脳発達 / 霊長類 / DTI / MRI / MRI画像解析 / 計算解剖学的手法 / 比較脳解剖イメージング / コモンマーモセット / チンパンジー
Outline of Final Research Achievements
This research had the following three results. (1) We have developed and released a primate brain image repository by scanning high-resolution structure MRIs images and DTs from 19 nonhuman primate species. (2) We have performed a cross-species comparison for the developmental patterns of the corpus callosum, which is the most nerve bundle that connects the cerebral hemispheres, among marmosets, chimpanzees, and humans. We found the homology and heterogeneity in the development of the corpus callosum regions related to allo-mothering and sociality. (3) Applying a cutting edge image registration algorithm, we have developed a computational anatomical technology that enables to quantity comprehensively the evolutionary changes of the brain anatomy. These results enable us to elucidate the homology and heterogeneity of the brain system among primates and the evolutionary origin of the human-specific brain system.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
本研究では、ヒト脳で開発された最先端の画像変形アルゴリズムを霊長類脳にも展開することで、脳構造の進化的変化を高精度に検出する計算技術を開発した。さらに、9.4テスラ高磁場MRIにより、20種の霊長類脳の脳構造画像と拡散強調画像のデータベースを開発し、広く供した。このように計算解剖学で醸造された最先端技術の射程を、人類進化学や脳科学にまで拡大することは、学際的見地からみても新規であり、ヒトの認知機能の進化基盤を推測するうえでも重要であることから、非常に特色のある研究となった。さらに、霊長類モデルを用いた精神・神経疾患の前臨床研究への応用にも貢献できることから、大きな波及効果をもたらすと考える。