Development of transparent wavelength conversion film using Ag-zeolite fluorescent nanoparticles improving solar devices
Research Project
Project/Area Number 17K18098
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Nanomaterials chemistry
Inorganic industrial materials
Research InstitutionKeio University
Principal Investigator
Iso Yoshiki  慶應義塾大学, 理工学部(矢上), 助教 (00769705)
Project Period (FY) 2017-04-01 – 2019-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2018)
Keywords蛍光体 / ナノ粒子 / ゼオライト / Agクラスター / 波長変換膜 / X線照射 / 焼成 / 蛍光ナノ材料 / 波長変換 / 蛍光 / 太陽電池
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The use of transparent wavelength conversion films for converting near-ultraviolet light, which is inefficient for power generation, into visible light has been proposed as a method for improving the efficiency of solar devices. Ag zeolite fluorescent nanoparticle was focused as a wavelength conversion material. Improvement on the photoluminescence (PL) properties by the X-ray irradiation was investigated. PL intensity of the prepared Ag zeolite was enhanced by the characteristic X-ray of Pd. This may be attributed to formation of fluorescent Ag clusters in the zeolite framework. Subsequently, a transparent wavelength conversion film was prepared from the Ag zeolite and characterized. Calcination under inert gas was more effective than the X-ray irradiation for the improvement on the PL intensity of the Ag zeolite film.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
低炭素社会の実現に向けた取り組みのひとつとして、太陽光発電の高効率化は重要な課題である。市販の太陽電池は、保護のために紫外線吸収剤が使用されており、太陽光が含有する近紫外光を発電に有効利用できていない。そこで、近紫外光を吸収して太陽電池を保護するだけでなく、さらに発電に有効な可視光に変換するような透明な波長変換膜の開発が求められる。本研究ではAgゼオライトナノ粒子に着目し、X線照射という新たな手法により蛍光特性を改善したことに加え、透明な波長変換膜の作製に成功した。新規な蛍光材料であるAgゼオライトを用いての太陽電池用波長変換膜の開発に対して、重要な知見を与える成果が得られたと言える。