Project/Area Number |
17K18101
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
Research Field |
Literature in English
Gender
Research Institution | Hosei University (2018-2020) Tokyo Metropolitan University (2017) |
Principal Investigator |
KIKUCHI Kaori 法政大学, 経営学部, 准教授 (50793246)
Project Period (FY) |
2017-04-01 – 2021-03-31
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2020)
Keywords | モダニズム / ジェンダー / 建築 / アール・デコ / ポストモダニズム / ヴァージニア・ウルフ / モダニズム建築 / ポストモダニズム建築 / 空間 / フェミニズム / ドメスティシティ / 都市空間 / 英米文学 |
Outline of Final Research Achievements |
This research project shed new light upon the relationship between literature and architecture, by exploring the spatial politics of female modernist writers, designers and architects who critically engaged with the predominant disciplines of modern architecture and produced their own space. In order to appreciate the historical and cultural meanings of their spatial politics, the project disclosed the vitality of the socio-cultural context of art deco. In addition, re-examining the socio-cultural context of art deco in relation to postmodern architecture enabled to explore the possibility to reconsider the dynamic relationship between modernism and postmodernism, and subsequently relocate their spatial politics within a broad map of the twentieth century.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements |
モダニスト・テクストと社会空間との親和性については既に先行研究が存在するが、本研究は、建築家と小説家は空間を創造する点で同等であると言うVirginia Woolfの考えを起点として、建築と小説の空間を横断するのみならず、モダニズムとポストモダニズムといった20世紀を彩る二つの運動を包括的に捉え直すことの重要性を問うものである。このような時間軸を通して脱領域的に、女性作家・建築家の活動、また彼女たちの作品が内包する社会的・文化的意義を模索することは、一枚岩で語りつくせない過去を現在から逆照射することであり、今後、新たな社会を模索する上での手掛かりとなり得るものである。