Construction of distribution theory model of care under globalization
Research Project
Project/Area Number 17K18102
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Gender
Philosophy/Ethics
Research InstitutionOsaka Shoin Women's University
Principal Investigator
SATOH Sayaka  大阪樟蔭女子大学, 学芸学部, 准教授 (80758574)
Project Period (FY) 2017-04-01 – 2020-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2019)
Keywordsケア / グローバリゼーション / ケアワーク / ヴァルネラビリティ / フェミニスト倫理学 / 再生産労働 / 女性 / 資本主義 / ジェンダー / 責任 / 義務 / 倫理学 / 資本蓄積
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The purpose of this research is "Construction of a theoretical model of distribution of care under globalization". This research focused on the following two points. First, based on the actual analysis of the globalization of care work in Sociology and Anthropology, a normative analysis was conducted from the viewpoint of The Ethics. Second, we clarified that feminist ethics methodology is effective examine, the structure of care work itself, and the problems that arise when doing it as labor the relationship between care and eugenics.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
本研究の成果の学術的意義は以下の通りである。第一に、社会学および人類学等の実証研究のメタ分析としての方法論としての倫理学的規範分析の意義を明らかにした点。第二に、ケアワークそれ自体がはらむ困難の解明の分析方法としてのフェミニスト倫理学の有効性を示した点。そして、これらの成果は今後ますます進展するであろうグローバリゼーション化のもとで、みんなその多くを担うであろうケアワークのあり方を考える上での視座を提供したという点において社会的意義がある。