International Norms in Constitutional Systems: Trans-civilizational Approach
Research Project
Project/Area Number 17K18103
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Public law
International law
Research InstitutionInternational Christian University
Principal Investigator
MATSUDA Hiromichi  国際基督教大学, 教養学部, 准教授 (70609205)
Project Period (FY) 2017-04-01 – 2022-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2021)
Keywords国際法 / 憲法 / 裁判規範 / 直接適用 / 説得的権威 / 比較憲法 / 権力分立 / 国際規範の実施権限 / 比較法 / 国際法の国内実施 / 公法学 / 国際法学 / 憲法学
Outline of Final Research Achievements
In Japan, the appropriate approach is to examine the exercise of enforcement authority from the perspective of institutional suitability, based on the premise that all state organs are "required to comply" with international obligations (Article 98, Paragraph 2 of the Constitution). This leads to three types of frameworks: (1) direct application in a narrow sense, (2) validity as a justiciable norm, and (3) persuasive authority, rather than the traditional "direct application" and "indirect application" dichotomy.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
本研究の理論的成果を基盤として、日本において現実に生じている事案に対して、国際規範がどのように援用できるのか、実務的な考察を進めた。その成果は、下記のとおりである。「国際法適合的な国内法の解釈ーー入管収容と自由権規約」法律時報 94(4),16-21頁 (2022);国際法の国内的効力ーー宮崎・宇賀反対意見のインパクト 法律時報 93(11),79-84頁 (2021);人種差別撤廃条約に対する公安条例の適合解釈 ヘイトデモと道路の使用許可 国際人権 (30),99-100頁(2019)