Cross-linguistic investigation of nominal structure
Research Project
Project/Area Number 17K18106
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field English linguistics
Linguistics
Research InstitutionJissen Women's University
Principal Investigator
Inokuma Sakumi  実践女子大学, 文学部, 准教授 (90711341)
Project Period (FY) 2017-04-01 – 2022-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2021)
Keywords名詞句構造 / 一致現象 / AAVE / 共格 / 生成文法理論 / 名詞句 / 統語構造 / 意味解釈 / be動詞 / 生成文法 / 指示性 / 固有名詞 / 統語理論 / 言語学
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Within the Minimalist framework, syntactic and semantics properties are investigated across various nominal elements - pronouns, proper nouns and common nouns - from cross-linguistic perspective. Firstly, syntactic similarities and differences are pointed out among these three types of nominal elements. It is argued that the differences lie in their phonetic realization, despite the fact that they do have uniform syntactic structures. Secondly, coherent syntactic patterns are identified in less investigated phenomena, including subject-verb agreement in African-American Vernacular English (AAVE) and number mismatch found in certain nominal predicates in standard English.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
本研究の学術的意義は以下の通りである。主語‐述語の一致現象に対する分析を通じて(i)名詞句内部構造と節構造の接続様式という理論的問題に対する一つの知見を提供し、(ii)項名詞句と述部名詞句の相違の一側面を指摘した。また、国際言語としての英語への関心が高まるなか、非標準英語(AAVE)が示す規則性と標準英語が持つ特異性を示すことで、英語の多様性への理解を促進するという点で社会的意義を持つ。