Fundamental chronic pain study by the investigation of the relationship between aging and oxidative stress
Research Project
Project/Area Number 17K18111
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Functional basic dentistry
Pain science
Research InstitutionShowa University
Principal Investigator
Sato Hitoshi  昭和大学, 歯学部, 兼任講師 (00594954)
Project Period (FY) 2017-04-01 – 2020-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2019)
KeywordsTRPV1 / 活性酸素種 / 三叉神経脊髄路核 / 三叉神経節 / ROS / 侵害受容性疼痛 / 神経障害性疼痛 / c-Fos / ATF3 / 慢性疼痛 / 加齢変化 / 酸化損傷
Outline of Final Research Achievements
We prepared a cell line that stably expresses EGFP-TRPV1 at various levels. This cell line is assuming that the expression level of transient receptor potential vanilloid 1 (TRPV1), which is involved in the reception of noxious stimuli in chronic pain diseases, is elevated on the cell membrane of sensory nerves.
It was found that the TRPV1-highly expressing cell line produces active oxygen by agonist stimulation.
In addition, when a pain stimulus is applied to the trigeminal nerve innervation area, transcription factors that rapidly respond to various stresses and c-Fos that shows neuronal excitability are expressed in the trigeminal ganglion where many cell bodies are present.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
活性酸素種は発現上昇したTRPV1のアゴニスト刺激により感覚神経から過剰に産生され、各組織の加齢に伴う抗酸化作用の低下により、周囲神経組織を障害することが予想される。超高齢化社会を迎えた我が国において高齢者の慢性疼痛への対応は医療経済の面からも急務であり、その病態機序とROSとの関係性が明らかとなったことにより、抗酸化作用を持つ薬剤や化合物の鎮痛効果について新たな知見が加えられた。これらの薬剤や化合物は生体安全性の高いものが多く,本研究結果は慢性疼痛疾患をかかえた高齢者にも安全に使用可能な薬物治療戦略確立への基盤となる.