Greek Jurists, Ottoman Law: Politics of Jurisprudence in the Modern Ottoman Empire
Research Project
Project/Area Number 17K18117
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field History of Asia and Africa
History of Europe and America
Research InstitutionTsuda University
Principal Investigator
Fujinami Nobuyoshi  津田塾大学, 学芸学部, 教授 (90613886)
Project Period (FY) 2017-04-01 – 2022-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2021)
Keywordsオスマン帝国 / ギリシア / 正教会 / 国際法 / 憲法 / クレタ / 行政法 / 公法学 / 憲法学 / 国際法学
Outline of Final Research Achievements
In this study I examined the legal discourse produced in and around the Ottoman Empire at the turn of the twentieth century. At a time when the Western Powers dominated the world and the universal value of European law was taken for granted, Ottoman and Greek jurists attempted to defend their national interests, by advocating the historic value of their respective legal traditions. Written for both the domestic and international audience, contemporary texts (in Ottoman Turkish and Greek) provide us with a wide array of legal argument that offers a glimpse to Ottoman/Greek legal minds of the time.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
冷戦終結後四半世紀を経て、宗教復興と地域大国の勃興が進み、主権国家体系の綻びが各地で噴出する中、西洋中心主義から自由な立場から世界史上の法制度を見直そうとする試みが進んでいる。イスラームを国教としカリフを戴くムスリム多数派の領域的主権国家としての近代化を図ったオスマン帝国の内外で、どのような改革が志向され、その法制度はどのような論理で正当化されていたかを知ることは、西欧近代を規範的に是とする立場を相対化し、オリエンタリズムの焼き直しとも見紛う「法の共約不可能性」の議論に再考を迫る上でも、不可欠の作業と言えるだろう。本研究はこのような課題に学術的な観点から応えようとするものである。