Project/Area Number |
17K18118
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
Research Field |
Politics
Economic doctrine/Economic thought
Research Institution | Teikyo University (2021-2022) Tsuda University (2017-2020) |
Principal Investigator |
Kudo Mei 帝京大学, 経済学部, 講師 (70433878)
Project Period (FY) |
2017-04-01 – 2023-03-31
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2022)
Keywords | 新自由主義 / ロベール・マルジョラン / ヨーロッパ統合史 / 通貨協力 / 通貨政策 / フラン / EEC / ヨーロッパ統合 / 経済政策 / 近代化 / フランス / 経済通貨同盟 / フラン切り下げ / 欧州統合 / 1950年代 / 切下げ / 仏新自由主義 / マルジョラン / 欧州統合(EEC) / 大西洋主義 / ヨーロッパ通貨協力 / 欧州統合史 / 通貨統合 / 政治経済学 |
Outline of Final Research Achievements |
Main purpose of this study is to make clear the neoliberal aspect of the European integration projects during the period where the interventionism was the main instrument of economic policies in the European countries. To this purpose , this study focuses on the activities of Robert Marjolin, a European bureaucrat originated from France. The study was proceeded in three spheres. At first, I try to show Marjolin’s way of grasping the fundamental factors of the French economic problem in 1950’s. Secondly, what kind of changes he expected to be brought about through the participation to the EEC. Lastly, Marjolin’s proposals of the monetary sphere and harmonisation of the economic policies after the establishment of the EEC. All these analysis was proceeded basing the original historical sources.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements |
フランスにおける新自由主義に関する研究は、経済史の分野では関連の研究があるものの、少数の研究者によるものであるため、議論が十分に進んでいるとは言い難い中で、本研究はマルジョランに着目することで、当時の政治社会的な環境の中で、市場経済路線を受け入れさせるために、どのような場でマルジョランが受け入れられ、理想と現実の間で妥協を行ったかを明らかにしたという意味で意義がある。また、本研究におけるテーマは、フランス的な色彩を帯びた新自由主義が、市場原理主義とは異なるものであると改めて強調した点で、新自由主義に対する踏み込んだ理解を促進することができたと考えられる。