Study on transition and propagation of copper alloy design technology in South Caucasus and West Asia
Research Project
Project/Area Number 17K18119
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Cultural assets study and museology
Archaeology
Research InstitutionTeikyo University
Principal Investigator
Fujisawa Akira  帝京大学, 付置研究所, 講師 (70720960)
Project Period (FY) 2017-04-01 – 2020-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2019)
Keywordsヒ素銅 / 青銅 / 鉛同位体比 / コーカサス / 銅合金 / 流通 / 西アジア / 分析 / 南コーカサス
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Copper alloy objects from the early Bronze Age to the Iron Age in Georgia were investigated for alloy chemical composition and lead isotope ratio. As a result, the types of copper alloys detected are high-purity copper, arsenic copper, bronze, copper-tin-arsenic alloys, and copper-antimony alloys, and different alloy was designed depending on the type of objects. In addition, from the results of lead isotope ratio measurement, alloy type and amount of lead content, they can be classified into three, 1) arsenic copper materials from the early Bronze Age, 2) non-bronze materials from the Middle Bronze Age, and 3) bronze materials from the Middle Bronze Age. The first and second are locally produced. It is probable that bronze material or bronze products were imported because the provenance of the copper ore used in bronze is different from another groups.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
これまで銅合金の起源については考古学的研究により検証が行われてきた。本研究では、最初期の砒素銅合金がジョージア起源であること、青銅は外部よりもたらされたことが科学的データを元に客観的に示すことが出来た。当時の技術の発展と伝播を明らかにすることにより、金属加工技術史だけでなく、古代世界の成り立ちを考証する一助になり得る。現代社会に続く社会の成り立ちを明らかにすることは、今後のよりよい社会の創造に繋がると考えられる。