The investigation of anti-influenza A virus mechanism by 16-membered macrolide, Josamycin
Research Project
Project/Area Number 17K18120
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Infectious disease medicine
Biological pharmacy
Research InstitutionTeikyo University
Principal Investigator
Sugamata Ryuichi  帝京大学, 公私立大学の部局等, 講師 (70595917)
Project Period (FY) 2017-04-01 – 2020-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2019)
KeywordsA型インフルエンザウイルス / 16員環マクロライド / ジョサマイシン / アジスロマイシン / インフルエンザ治療薬 / ウイルス治療薬 / マクロライド系薬剤 / 15員環マクロライド / ロイコマイシン / 抗インフルエンザウイルス活性 / インフルエンザAウイルス / A(H1N1)ウイルス / 抗インフルエンザAウイルス活性 / Leukomycin A3 / インフルエンザAH1N1ウイルス / PR8ウイルス / インフルエンザウイルス遺伝子 / A549 cells / 感染症治療学 / 感染症内科学 / 生物系薬学 / 分子生物学 / ウイルス
Outline of Final Research Achievements
We elucidated the following 2 findings: 1) Josamycin, a 16-membered macrolide antibiotic, does not show an inhibitory role in efficiency of viral infection; 2) Josamycin does not affect on virus RNA expression and protein production from an infection by parental viruses to just before budding event of progeny viruses. On the other hand, the macrolide significantly reduced progeny virus production, indicating that the point of action by josamycin on anti-virus activity is involved in the later phase of virus replication. Further researches focused on an activatory functions for host cells by josamycin are required for better understanding of precise mechanism of anti-influenza A virus activity.
We also demonstrated that a 15-membered macrolide, Azithromycin (AZM), shows anti-influenza A(H1N1)pdm2009 virus. AZM directly influences virus particle, since then it deactivates an ability of endocytosis process during the virus infection.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
本研究で用いたジョサマイシンやアジスロマイシンはすでに承認されている抗菌薬であり、人体への安全性も担保されている。ジョサマイシンによる抗インフルエンザウイルス活性の作用機序が科学的に明らかとなれば、新規インフルエンザ治療薬として迅速に感染患者に処方できる(リポジショニング)という社会的意義がある。アジスロマイシンについては、抗ウイルス作用メカニズムの一端を明らかにすることができたため、同様に新規治療薬として利用できるものと期待される。
現在、世界中で感染拡大している新型コロナウイルスもRNAウイルスであり、本研究で得られた成果の一部はコロナウイルス治療薬の開発にも役立つ可能性がある。