Development of a self-assessment scale for genetics and genomics nursing practice in outpatient care nurses
Research Project
Project/Area Number 17K18124
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Lifelong developmental nursing
Community health nursing
Research InstitutionTokai University
Principal Investigator
MORIYA Hiromi  東海大学, 医学部, 講師 (80631845)
Project Period (FY) 2017-04-01 – 2020-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2019)
Keywords遺伝看護 / がん看護 / 概念 / 外来看護 / 尺度開発 / 看護実践能力
Outline of Final Research Achievements
In the first half of the project, we attempted to conceptualize aspects of practical competency in genetics and genomics nursing. These studies showed that there are at least 7 concepts in practical competency in genetics and genomics nursing in oncology. These concepts were named “Utilization of genetic/genomic information,” “Prevention of cancer including family members,” “Adjustment of genome-related resources,” “Attitude to face diversity in individuals,” “Fulfillment of basic responsibilities,” “Acquisition of specific medical knowledge,” and “Awareness of the contribution of genetic/genomic medicine.” In the second half of the project, we used these conceptual frameworks to attempt developing a self-assessment scale. We have thus far developed a scale consisting of 12 items.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
本研究成果の学術的社会的意義は,1)遺伝看護実践能力の数値化が可能となり,能力に応じた教育方略が検討されやすくなること,2)遺伝看護実践能力の概念が言語化されることにより,国民に分かりやすく遺伝看護が示されること,3)本尺度を通して得た遺伝看護実践能力により看護師の専門性発揮を促進する可能性があることの3点である.