Effectiveness of three-dimensional image analysis for surgical simulation of living donor kidney transplantation with multiple renal artery graft
Research Project
Project/Area Number 17K18127
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field General surgery
Urology
Research InstitutionTokyo Medical University
Principal Investigator
Tomita Koichi  東京医科大学, 医学部, 助教 (10647267)
Project Period (FY) 2017-04-01 – 2020-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2019)
Keywords生体腎移植 / 腎動脈 / グラフト / 再建 / シミュレーション / 副動脈 / 移植・再生医療 / 腎移植 / 3D
Outline of Final Research Achievements
There are a number of strategies about surgical management of kidney transplantation with multiple renal artery graft between each institution. The calculation of perfusion area of each renal artery is based on the subjective observations during perfusion in bench surgery. It has less objectivity and reliability, though the method to evaluate perfusion area of each renal artery in detail has not been existed before. In this study, we developed the new 3-D image analysis system, which can display the construction of renal artery, vein, ureter, and their relations visually before surgery. Also, it can calculate the perfusion area of each artery by unique algorithm, and necessity of arterial reconstruction can be predicted preoperatively. These features will assist the kidney transplantation surgery to be performed more safely.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
複数腎動脈を有する移植腎の評価において、客観性を持った術前評価方法は未だに報告がない。我々の3D画像解析システムを用いた新たな術前シミュレーションは、複数腎動脈の走行・分岐・灌流領域の大きさを術前に詳細に把握でき、再建の要否や再建方法を決定することによってこれまでよりも安全な生体腎移植手術が可能になる。