Study on nurses'roles in after school daycare services
Research Project
Project/Area Number 17K18129
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Lifelong developmental nursing
Social welfare and social work studies
Research InstitutionTokyo Kasei University
Principal Investigator
Fujita Atsuko  東京家政大学, 健康科学部, 講師 (70721851)
Project Period (FY) 2017-04-01 – 2022-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2021)
Keywords放課後等デイサービス / 看護師 / ガイドライン / 困難 / 役割 / 課題 / 障害児支援 / 看護師役割
Outline of Final Research Achievements
A national survey conducted on after school daycare nurses revealed that these nurses performed a wide range of nursing practices while having few years of experience as an after school daycare nurse. Furthermore, survey responses indicated that nurses lack knowledge and experience in medical, educational, and nursing skills, face the difficulty of family support, have limited training opportunities, and are burdened by the need for coordination among multiple disciplines and business locations. Responses to questions on the difficulties nurses face revealed that the respondents face difficulties in relation to knowledge, skills, and coordination. In nursing practices, however, awareness of development, assessments, self-care.Based on a nursing practices framework, an outline for guidelines on the roles of nurses in after school daycare services was obtained, and a draft was made with a focus on attitudes towards nursing practices, information, knowledge, skills, and coordination.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
ガイドラインによって、看護師一人ひとりが経験値で行っていた支援の質が保たれ、どのような支援が必要か等の支援方法が明確になる。その結果、本来の放課後等デイサービスの役割である、発達支援、家族支援へつながると考えられる。したがって、本研究は看護師の支援の指標となるだけではなく、看護師の支援必要とする学齢障害児が、放課後という地域における居場所の保障と、発達の保障をすることが豊かな人格形成につながり、意義があると考える。