Project/Area Number |
17K18131
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
Research Field |
Ophthalmology
Brain biometrics
Research Institution | Jikei University School of Medicine |
Principal Investigator |
Ogawa Shumpei 東京慈恵会医科大学, 医学部, 助教 (70529601)
Project Period (FY) |
2017-04-01 – 2020-03-31
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2019)
Keywords | 緑内障 / 網膜神経節細胞 / 視細胞 / 神経変性 / 拡散強調画像 / トラクトグラフィー / 量的MRI / 経シナプス変性 / 網膜疾患 / 視覚路変性 / MRI / 神経科学 / 臨床 |
Outline of Final Research Achievements |
This study aimed to evaluate the structural visual pathway change following retinal diseases by combining diffusion MRI(dMRI) and tractography. Most investigated disease was glaucoma, we thought the trigger of visual structure change was retinal ganglion cell (RGC) damage because RGC is much fewer than photoreceptor, one-100th. We have reported several photoreceptor diseases causes brain microstructure change, such as age-related macular degeneration, retinitis pigmentosa and so on. Brain microstructure change meant water diffusion parameters change in brain tissue. But now we have shown other measurements like quantitative MRI and neurite orientation dispersion and density imaging(NODDI) are useful tools to see the brain tissue micro change in more detail.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements |
本研究により網膜の障害は、障害部位がより末梢の視細胞(第一次ニューロン)であっても脳視覚経路に構造変化を来し、視覚系内で視神経視索とニューロンを超えた視放線では組織変化の様式が異なることを明らかとしてきた。このような視覚系の上位中枢への影響へのは認識されておらず、我々の成果は現在広く注目と期待を集める再生医療などにも根本的な患者選択、治療効果判定、リハビリテーション方法の変革を迫る。効果的な網膜治療法を開発しても、より上位中枢の状態を理解し評価することが出来なければ視覚の再建は成立し得ない。