Elucidation of the pathophysiology of neurodevelopmental disorders by evaluating nerve cell network function
Research Project
Project/Area Number 17K18133
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Pediatrics
Neurochemistry/Neuropharmacology
Research InstitutionTokyo Women's Medical University
Principal Investigator
Yamamoto Keiko  東京女子医科大学, 医学部, 助教 (30578935)
Project Period (FY) 2017-04-01 – 2021-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2020)
Keywords神経発達障害 / 疾患iPS細胞 / 神経分化誘導 / アストロサイト / シナプス / スパイン / 共培養 / 活動電位 / Caイメージング / iPS細胞 / ニューロン
Outline of Final Research Achievements
In this study, as a system to verify whether astrocyte abnormalities cause higher brain function, we aim to induce differentiation of astrocytes from patient-derived iPS cells and evaluate their functions. For this porpuse, we worked to induce differentiation of iPS cells into astrocytes. By the method of inducing differentiation via embryoid bodies, cells morphologically similar to astrocytes were obtained. In the future, it will be necessary to verify whether these cells are truly differentiated into astrocytes by gene expression analysis or immunostaining.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
神経発達障害の原因としてニューロンの機能障害を検証する方法については研究者らは既に確立しているが、マウスのアストロサイトとの共培養によるニューロンの分化誘導法である。ヒトアストロサイトの分化誘導法を確立すれば、アストロサイトが直接的に疾患の原因となりうるかどうかの評価が可能となる。また、ニューロンと共培養させることにより生体に近い状況をin vitroにおいて再現できる可能性がある。本研究が目指す評価系が確立すれば社会的意義があると考える。