Project/Area Number |
17K18134
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
Research Field |
Legal medicine
Environmental and hygienic pharmacy
Research Institution | Tokyo Women's Medical University |
Principal Investigator |
Project Period (FY) |
2017-04-01 – 2019-03-31
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2018)
Keywords | 法中毒 / 骨 / メタンフェタミン / 薬物分析 / LC-MS/MS / 社会医学 / 法医学 |
Outline of Final Research Achievements |
Methamphetamine and amphetamine were detected upon heating the femurs of mice treated with methamphetamine at 100℃ for 10 min, 100℃ for 30 min, and 300℃ for 10 min. Hematoxylin and eosin (HE) staining analysis revealed tissue disintegration and decreased staining upon heating the femur at 300℃ and complete tissue disintegration upon heating at 500℃. To study the heat stability of methamphetamine and amphetamine, a methamphetamine-amphetamine mixed solution was heated at 100℃. The resultant ion peaks of methamphetamine and amphetamine were sharp; however, when heated at 300℃, these peaks disappeared. These results demonstrated that the femur can be a useful analytical sample.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements |
法医学における薬毒物分析は、血液や尿等を用いて行われるが、場合によって毛髪、爪、骨等の固体試料が用いられる。しかし、焼死事例では毛髪や爪も焼損することがある。本研究では高温曝露した骨からメタンフェタミン及びアンフェタミンを検出することができた。骨は厚い皮膚や脂肪、筋肉で覆われているため、低温短時間曝露では、骨内部まで熱が伝導しづらいと思われる。このため、たとえ周囲の温度が薬物固有の分解温度を超えたとしても骨からの薬物検出が可能であったと考えられた。体液採取が難しい焼死事例において骨試料が有用な分析試料となり得ることができ、死因究明の一助となることが示唆された。