Effect of water condensation on size of nano-PM from combustion
Research Project
Project/Area Number 17K18140
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Thermal engineering
Environmental engineering and reduction of environmental burden
Research InstitutionTokyo Denki University
Principal Investigator
KOBAYASHI Yoshihiro  東京電機大学, 工学部, 准教授 (00550576)
Project Period (FY) 2017-04-01 – 2019-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2018)
KeywordsPM / Soot / Aggregation / Flame / 凝集 / 凝縮水 / 燃焼排出物 / PM / 凝集促進 / 大気汚染防止・浄化
Outline of Final Research Achievements
PM (Particulate Matter) aggregation technique by water vapor addition was attempted to reduce fine PM. PM exhausted from a toluene laminar diffusion flame formed by pool combustion system was used as test sample. Particle diameter (DPM) distribution of PM was measured by a Low Pressure Impactor. Water vapor was supplied from two positions, 30mm distance from the pool edge (around the flame tip) and other is far distance from the flame tip. In case of water vapor addition, mass flow rate of water-condensed PM in range of 250nm < DPM < 2300nm was lower than that of non-treated PM and mass flow rate of water-condensed PM in range of DPM >2300 nm was higher than that of non-treated PM. Therefore, it was considered that aggregation PM increased at water vapor addition and condensation.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
本研究成果は水蒸気凝縮を利用することでPMの凝集を促進させられる可能性を示したが,これによりPM後処理装置の縮小化につながること,さらには現在問題視されている極微小PMを除去する手段になりえる可能性が考えられる.また,PMの凝集過程は不明な点が多くあるが,研究の実施によってある程度凝集についての知見を得ることができた.