Effects of kappa-casein dissociation on the structural properties of micelles and development of a new process for producing cheese
Research Project
Project/Area Number 17K18141
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Food science
Eating habits
Research InstitutionTokyo University of Agriculture
Principal Investigator
OKA Daiki  東京農業大学, 応用生物科学部, 助教 (20600232)
Project Period (FY) 2017-04-01 – 2019-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2018)
Keywords凝乳 / チーズ / κ-カゼイン / カゼインミセル / キモシン / レンネット / カード / ヨーグルト / 食品 / 蛋白質 / 発酵
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Caseous curd occurs by heating up in an alkali condition after adding whey protein. The curd mechanism was elucidated in this research, and it was intended that a new cheese procedure was established.
kappa-casein, which is present on the casein miceller surface, dissociates from micelles by forming an SS bond with β-Lg when heated, and this dissociation reduces electrostatic repulsion between micelles and increases hydrophobic interaction It was guessed that curding would occur by doing. In addition, it was clarified that the curd is occur by dissociating about 70% of κ-casein.
Furthermore, when cheese production was attempted from the resulting curd, although it was successfully acidified, cheese-like stringability was not obtained.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
カゼインミセルの構造については複雑で未解明な部分が多く、その構造特性は未だ詳細に把握されていない。本研究成果はそのミセル構造の特性を把握する上で重要な知見であると考える。また、その特性を活かした新たなチーズ製造法の確立については、未だ課題は残るが、新たな製造法の確立のための糸口が得られたと考える。本手法によりチーズ製造が可能となれば、これまでの微生物由来の酵素製剤を使用した製法と比較し格段にコストを抑えることができ、消費者イメージも良い。そこで、酵素を使用しない新たなチーズ製造法が確立されれば、乳関連分野に対し大きな貢献ができることから、本研究は非常に意義ある研究内容であると考える。