Study of de novo synthesis of peroxisomes in mammalian system
Research Project
Project/Area Number 17K18142
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Cell biology
Structural biochemistry
Research InstitutionKobe University
Principal Investigator
Sugiura Ayumu  神戸大学, 医学研究科, 特命助教 (70784974)
Project Period (FY) 2017-04-01 – 2019-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2018)
Keywordsペルオキシソーム / オリゴデンドロサイト / de novo合成 / ペキソファジー / オルガネラ形成・動態 / ミトコンドリア / ミエリン形成
Outline of Final Research Achievements
This study aims to uncover the physiological meaning of de novo synthesis of peroxisomes by analyzing peroxisomes in the differentiation of oligodendrocytes. Peroxisomes proliferated and distributed diffusely to the processes of oligodendrocytes during the differentiation. Moreover, peroxisomes presented heterogeneity of proteins and specific gravity, suggesting that peroxisomes proliferate as heterogenous populations during the oligodendrocyte differentiation.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
ペルオキシソームの個体における重要性は先天性ペルオキシソーム形成異常症の患者やそのモデル生物を用いた研究などから理解が進みつつあるが、正常な個体における動態やその意義については未知な部分が多く残されている。本研究でオリゴデンドロサイトの分化過程において、ペルオキシソームはヘテロな集団として増加することが観察された。ペルオキシソームの機能が生物種や細胞種間で異なることは明らかとされているが、本研究の結果は単一細胞内でも異なることを示唆している。今後はその機能の違いも明らかにすることにより、ペルオキシソーム生合成の生理的意義やオリゴデンドロサイト分化機構の解明に貢献することが期待される。