Development and application of local deformation measurement system at high temperature
Research Project
Project/Area Number 17K18144
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Materials/Mechanics of materials
Composite materials/Surface and interface engineering
Research InstitutionTokyo University of Science
Principal Investigator
Inoue Ryo  東京理科大学, 基礎工学部材料工学科, 助教 (60756295)
Research Collaborator Kakisawa Hideki
Kogo Yasuo
Project Period (FY) 2017-04-01 – 2019-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2018)
Keywords変形計測 / 画像相関法 / コーティング / 複合材料 / ひずみ計測 / セラミックス粒子 / 機械材料 / 材料力学
Outline of Final Research Achievements
In this research, experimental technique for measurement of strain (displacement) distribution of surface during heating and cooling. Experimental results of measurement using digital image correlation (DIC), and standard specimen showed that strain distribution was successfully measured even above 1000℃. Furthermore, measurement of strain distribution of multilayered ceramic coatings was also carried out. Crack nucleation induced by volume change originating from crystallization was observed around 1000℃. Changes in coating during heating and cooling were understood. Thus, we could demonstrate that effectiveness of developed experimental technique.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
材料を問わず高精度の変形分布計測が可能となった。計測系の多くは従来の光学顕微システムと同様であり、周辺技術とともに発表すれば、汎用的な手法として普及することが期待できる。本研究の学術的意義は、高温での局所変形を支配するひずみをシミュレーションに頼ることなく実測可能となる点と考えている。セラミックス系の複合材料・セラミックスコーティング、その他の高温構造材料の実使用環境下での損傷や破壊機構の解明するための汎用的な装置として利用できるだけでなく、材料プロセスの開発を支援するツールとして材料科学の発展にも寄与できると考えている。