The Genesis of Protestant Metaphysics
Research Project
Project/Area Number 17K18149
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field History of thought
Religious studies
Research InstitutionMeiji University (2018-2019)
Toyo University (2017)
Principal Investigator
Kuninobu Sakamoto  明治大学, 文学部, 専任講師 (80778530)
Project Period (FY) 2017-04-01 – 2020-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2019)
Keywords哲学 / 神学 / 異端 / 宗教改革 / デカルト / スピノザ / 形而上学 / プロテスタント / 原子論 / 科学史 / 三位一体 / 科学革命 / キリスト教 / ルネサンス
Outline of Final Research Achievements
This research project has aimed at identifying the characteristics of the Protestant metaphysics and theology, by investigation how Lutheran and Calvinist theologians opposed the Socinian anti-trinitarian heresy. It has revealed that in opposition to the Socinian denial of God's omnipotence, they developed their doctrine on divine nature and attributes. It has also made it clear that their concern about the Socinian heresy deeply conditioned the way they reacted to the new philosophy of Descartes and Spinoza.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
三位一体を否定したソッツィーニ派は、初期近代の神学者たちに大変な脅威であると考えられていた。にもかかわらず、ソッツィーニをはじめとするソッツィーニ主義者たちの著作が、歴史研究の対象となることは比較的稀であった。本研究は、この欠落を埋める役割を果たした。また、このソッツィーニ派の存在が、デカルトやスピノザの哲学の受容のされ方に影響を与えていたという点も、従来それほど強調されていない点である。この認識を出発点にして、今後初期近代の神学と哲学のあいだの見過ごされていた相互作用を明らかにできる可能性がある。