Anthropological Study on the Process of Reproduction and Reduction of Economic Disparity Concerning Agricultural Cooperatives in Lao PDR
Research Project
Project/Area Number 17K18150
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Cultural anthropology
Area studies
Research InstitutionWaseda University (2021-2022)
Toyo University (2017-2020)
Principal Investigator
Minoo Arihiro  早稲田大学, 文学学術院, 教授 (70648659)
Project Period (FY) 2017-04-01 – 2023-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2022)
Keywordsラオス / コーヒー / 農業協同組合 / フェアトレード / 経済格差 / 開発協力 / 協同組合 / 生計戦略 / 貧富の差 / 家計戦略 / 負債 / 生業変容
Outline of Final Research Achievements
This study aimed to clarify, through the collection of primary data in the field, the factors of reproducing or reducing economic disparities and the effect of government-led agricultural cooperatives-- that have acquired fair trade and organic farming certification--on them among coffee farmers in the Lao People's Democratic Republic.
However, after preparing for future full-scale research during a three-week stay in the field in March 2018, the planned research had to be postponed for three years due to the spread of the Covid-19. During this period, the situation of the local host also changed, and the survey could no longer be conducted as originally planned.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
本研究は、発展途上国の開発協力への貢献を目指した。今日、世界的な資本主義の拡大は、世界各地で経済格差を生み出し、一部の脆弱な環境に生きる人々の生活に不安をもたらしている。この中で、フェアトレード認証制度など、換金作物栽培者に対する格差是正に向けた取り組みが普及してきた。しかし、こうした第三者認証制度の効果について、実証的なデータに基づいた議論はいまだに十分に行われていない。精緻な家計に関するデータを収集することによって、本研究にはこの議論を活性化させる狙いがある。