Empirical research on Unemployed Youth Supporter
Research Project
Project/Area Number 17K18151
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Sociology
Social welfare and social work studies
Research InstitutionToyo University
Principal Investigator
Yukiko Ogawa  東洋大学, 人間科学総合研究所, 客員研究員 (60459831)
Project Period (FY) 2017-04-01 – 2020-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2019)
Keywords若年無業者支援者 / 若年無業者 / 若者支援 / 地域若者サポートステーション / 内容分析 / 支援者 / 社会学 / 社会福祉関係
Outline of Final Research Achievements
In the study of the unemployed youth it has been performed about the issue of social security system and the unemployed youth. However, it may be said that the research of the unemployed youth supporter was insufficient. In this study, I clarified "the issue of unemployed youth supporter" in a content analysis and a mail survey. As a result of investigation, the issue of unemployed young supporter is not manifest. In addition, the unemployed youth supporters support it in the environment that is not guaranteed.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
2000年以降、若年無業者の問題は社会問題として徐々に顕在化していった。しかし本研究でも明らかになったように、その報道傾向はここ数年で減少傾向にある。また彼らの伴走者である支援者は、自分の支援に誇りをもち、やりがいを感じながら支援を行っているものの、約8割が「支援者支援」を必要と考えている。つまり彼らの支援環境は、十分ではないといえる。若年無業者問題を真摯に受け止めるならば、今以上に支援者の支援環境を保障していくべきである。本研究は、これまでに明らかにされなかった若年無業者に関する報道内容と若年無業者支援者の現状を顕在化させたところに社会的意義があるといえる。