Sales Effects of Visual Marketing Factors in Internet Shopping: Empirical Evidence Based on Eye Tracking
Research Project
Project/Area Number 17K18152
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Commerce
Management
Research InstitutionKansai University (2022)
Toyo University (2017-2021)
Principal Investigator
LI ZHEN  関西大学, 商学部, 准教授 (30759923)
Project Period (FY) 2017-04-01 – 2023-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2022)
Keywordsアイトラッキング / ビジュアル・マーケティング / 消費者行動 / デジタル・マーケティング / マーケティング・サイエンス / ニューロ・マーケティング / 視線計測 / マーケティング効果 / 購買意思決定 / 視線追跡 / 媒介効果 / 視覚的注意 / ビジュアル効果 / ビジュアルマーケティング / オンライン市場 / ウェブ・クローリング / 商学 / 消費者行動分析 / オンラインショッピング
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Existing research on advertising and consumer purchasing behavior has heavily relied on single data sources, such as questionnaires, which makes it challenging to capture the processes through which advertisements influence purchasing behavior. Additionally, there are instances where questionnaire responses do not align with actual purchasing behavior.
This study aimed to overcome these limitations by integrating attention data collected through eye-tracking technology with traditional survey data and sales data. By modeling the relationship between visual stimuli, changes in consumer eye movement, and marketing effects, this study revealed the consumer's decision-making process from a visual perspective. Specifically, attention data was collected through experiments, and multiple gaze indicators were developed to understand how consumers focus on advertising information and which elements they find interesting, while also grasping the influence on their purchasing decisions.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
本研究は、視線情報とマーケティングの考え方を統合して利用する研究であり、視覚刺激と注視反応などの指標を組み込んだ新しい消費者行動モデルを提案することで、従来の研究アプローチでは十分把握できなかった消費者の購買意思決定プロセスを一層明らかにすることができる。
また、本研究は、広告や視覚刺激、消費者の視線の変化、購買結果の相互的関係を解明することで、学術分野のみならず、マーケティング事業や広告事業にも貢献している。本研究に基づいた消費者行動モデルや測定指標を活用することで、より効果的な広告戦略やマーケティング戦略を展開することができると考えられる。