Effectiveness of stress coping on sleep disorders
Project/Area Number |
17K18155
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
Research Field |
Epidemiology and preventive medicine
Applied health science
Research Institution | Nihon University |
Principal Investigator |
Project Period (FY) |
2017-04-01 – 2023-03-31
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2022)
Keywords | ストレスコーピング / 労働者 / 不眠症 / 縦断研究 / システマティックレビュー」 / 健康 / 産業保健 / 労働生産性 / 睡眠障害 / プレゼンティーズム / 系統的レビュー / 予防医学 / ストレスマネジメント |
Outline of Final Research Achievements |
The purpose of this study was to examine the effectiveness of stress coping on sleep disorders and propose appropriate stress coping strategies to prevent sleep disorders. In a 2-year longitudinal study of Japanese workers, individuals with symptoms of insomnia reported using maladaptive stress coping strategies more frequently than those without symptoms of insomnia. Furthermore, they showed less use of coping strategies such as humor and instrumental support. The study also identified a range of coping strategies associated with insomnia severity. In a systematic review and meta-analysis, we identified six papers from 2200 papers on longitudinal studies examining stress coping and sleep disorders. As a result, non-functional coping was found to have a weak correlation with insomnia.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements |
睡眠障害とストレスコーピングの関連についての研究は、我が国だけではなく海外でも報告数は少ない。コーピング自体は状況により選択する方法は変化するが、健康に関連した一定の方向性は指摘されている。そこで、労働者の縦断コホート研究により不眠症の症状がある人は、不眠症の症状がない人よりも、不適応的方略を使用する可能性が高いことを示した。また、系統的レビューを行い、先行研究の結果を集約することができた。以上を以て、今後の睡眠障害防止のためのストレスコーピング指針などの方策を立てる知見を得た。