The importance of thioredoxin in the neonatal chronic lung disease
Research Project
Project/Area Number 17K18156
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Embryonic/Neonatal medicine
Pediatrics
Research InstitutionNihon University
Principal Investigator
NAGANO Nobuhiko  日本大学, 医学部, 准教授 (90794701)
Project Period (FY) 2017-04-01 – 2020-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2019)
Keywordsチオレドキシン / 新生児慢性肺障害 / 新生仔マウス / 高濃度酸素暴露 / 肺胞発達遅延の抑制 / 炎症性マーカーの上昇抑制 / マクロファージの遊走抑制 / バイオマーカー / 早産児 / 血清TRX-1
Outline of Final Research Achievements
We investigated thioredoxin-1 (TRX) impact on hyperoxic lung injury in newborn TRX transgenic (TRX-Tg) and wildtype (WT) mice exposed to 21% or 95% O2 for four days, after which some mice were allowed to recover in room air for up to 14 days. Lung morphology was assessed by hematoxylin/eosin and elastin staining, as well as immunostaining for macrophages. The gene expression levels of proinflammatory cyrtokines were evaluated using quantitative real-time polymerase chain reaction. During recovery from hyperoxia, TRX-Tg mice exhibited an improved mean linear intercept length and increased number of secondary septa in lungs compared with the WT mice. Proinflammatory cytokines mRNA expression levels were reduced in the lungs of TRX-Tg mice compared with the WT mice during recovery from hyperoxia. These results suggest that in newborn mice TRX ameliorates hyperoxic lung injury during recovery likely through the suppression of proinflammatory cytokines.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
TRXトランスジェニックマウスは新生仔期高濃度酸素暴露による高濃度酸素性肺傷害に対する防御効果を示した。炎症性マーカーであるIL-6 、MCP-1、CXCL2の肺内mRNA発現が有意に減少し、マクロファージの遊走を阻害した。本研究結果から、ヒト組み換えチオレドキシン蛋白は新生児慢性肺障害に対して有効である可能性があると考えられるが、臨床応用に向けては、新生児慢性肺障害マウスモデルに対するヒト組み換えチオレドキシン蛋白の有効性を検証する必要がある。