Development and Practice of psychoeducation to maintain and promote social support exchanges for preventing depression
Research Project
Project/Area Number 17K18157
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Clinical psychology
Educational psychology
Research InstitutionInternational University of Health and Welfare (2020-2021)
Nihon University (2017-2019)
Principal Investigator
Kameyama Akiko  国際医療福祉大学, 医療福祉学研究科, 講師 (70771252)
Project Period (FY) 2017-04-01 – 2022-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2021)
Keywordsソーシャル・サポート / 心理教育 / 抑うつ予防 / 家族・友人関係 / 社会的スキル / サポートに関する社会的スキルの向上 / サポートに関する自己効力感の向上 / ソーシャルサポート / サポート介入 / 対人関係 / 抑うつ / ストレス対処 / 社会系心理学
Outline of Final Research Achievements
This study aimed to develop a psychoeducational practice to maintain and promote support exchanges with family and friends for preventing depression. We developed four sessions, based on previous studies, and they were conducted as part of a psychology class at a women's university. Through the psychoeducational practice, psycho-behavioral indicators regarding social support exchanges were measured; self-efficacy regarding support exchanges, perceived and provision of social support from family and friends, and social skills. The intervention group received psychoeducational sessions and the contrast group included students who did not take this class. A latent curve model was tested and the results showed that some indicators in the intervention group were more likely to improve after attending the sessions when compared to the contrast groups. It is expected that by widely utilizing psychoeducation based on this study for those who have problems with family / friend relationships.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
周囲からの様々なサポートは,ストレスを緩衝し,抑うつの予防になることがわかっている。本研究の目的は,抑うつ予防のため,「自分は家族や友人からサポートを得られる」というサポート期待を高める介入ワークの原型を作成することであった。
本研究から,介入ワークによって家族・友人とのサポートのやりとりに肯定的な変化が生じる可能性が示唆された。また,日常でも学んだ内容を実践していくことで,さらにサポート関係を強化できる可能性がある。以上から,今後このワークをもとにした心理教育を家族・友人関係に課題を抱えた者に広く活用していくことで,日常の家族・友人関係の維持だけでなく,抑うつ予防につなげることが期待される。