Project/Area Number |
17K18161
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
Research Field |
Particle/Nuclear/Cosmic ray/Astro physics
Medical Physics and Radiological Technology
Research Institution | The Nippon Dental University |
Principal Investigator |
Ono Hiroaki 日本歯科大学, 新潟生命歯学部, 准教授 (70453925)
Project Period (FY) |
2017-04-01 – 2019-03-31
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2018)
Keywords | プラスチックシンチレータ / 常温硬化樹脂 / 素粒子実験 |
Outline of Final Research Achievements |
We have developed new plastic scintillator cured at room temperature, and advanced study from the knowledge and equipment of the previous study (KAKEN young research B 26800148, Hiroaki Ono), toward the practical use of new plastic scintillator. Basic properties and long term stability of light yield and light attenuation length have been evaluated. From the measurement, long term stability seems to be lower than commercially available scintillator and we add the stabilizer additive to improve the stability. In the study, we have observed better long term stability using stabilizer even though still we are optimizing additives to improve the performance, but our new plastic scintillator has been improved advance for practical usage.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements |
本研究で開発した常温硬化樹脂を用いた新型プラスチックシンチレータは,機能性物質を添加した粒子検出機能に特化したプラスチックシンチレータを安価に,簡便に作成することが可能になる。機能性物質をプラスチックシンチレータは,食品に含まれる放射性物質のスキャンなどを行う際に,大型化した装置を安価に作成できる可能性がある。